Tournament format

Tournament format

A. Qualification
Entries, 6 games.
Re-entries, 6 games.

B. Early Bird Competition 1
A separate standing for athletes playing in Squad 1-3.

C. Early Bird Competition 2
A separate standing for athletes playing in Squad 4-6.

D. Youth Bowlers Competition
A separate standing for Youth Bowlers.
A Youth Bowler must not reach the age of 20 when the tournament is played, i.e. Youth Bowlers must be born on 31 august 2000 or later.

E+F: Turbo (game 5 and 6)
E: Turbo 1 refers to the highest score in game 5.
F: Turbo 2 refers to the highest score in game 6.

The highest scores in Turbo 1, respectively Turbo 2, provide each one athlete for the final step 1.

Registration for the turbo must be made during registration and payment, which must take place before the squad starts and is only valid for squad just entered.

32 athletes will qualify for the final steps
A: 24 athletes from the general standing
B: 2 athletes from the Early Bird Competition 1
C: 2 athletes from the Early Bird Competition 2
D: 2 athletes from the Youth Bowlers Competition
E: 1 athlete from the Turbo 1
F: 1 athlete from the Turbo 2

Order of qualification
An athlete will qualify only once and always in the listed order starting from A.

If an athlete is qualified from more than one category, the next positioned athlete from the category, not valid for the already qualified athlete, will qualify instead.

The 32 athletes are qualified to final steps as follows
Athletes positioned 1-8 in the general standing are qualified for the Final Step 3.
Athletes positioned 9-16 in the general standing are qualified for the Final Step 2.
All other 16 qualified athletes are qualified for the Final Step 1.

Final step 1
16 athletes are playing 4 games starting from scratch.
Athletes positioned 1-8 is qualified for the final step 2.
Athletes not qualified are ranked 25-32 according to their position in Step 1.

Final step 2
16 athletes will play 4 games starting from scratch.
Athletes positioned 1-8 is qualified for the final step 3.
Athletes not qualified are ranked 17-24 according to their position in Step 2.

Final step 3
16 athletes will play 4 games starting from scratch.
Athletes positioned 1-8 is qualified for the final step 4.
Athletes not qualified are ranked 9-16 according to their position in Step 3.

Final step 4
8 athletes will be placed in two groups according to their position in Step 3.
Position 1,4,5,8 in group one, position 2,3,6,7 in group two.
Each group of 4 athletes will play an elimination over 3 one game rounds.
The 3 one game rounds will take place, with each group on a separate pair of lanes, and game 2 and 3 will continue on the same pair of lanes, right after the conclusion off the previous game.
In each round the lowest scoring athletes will be leaving the elimination.
The athletes winning each group will play a final one-game match on a separate pair of lanes.
Each round is starting from scratch.

The athletes leaving the first round will be ranked 7 & 8 according to their position in Step 3.
The athletes leaving the second round will be ranked 5 & 6 according to their position in Step 3.
The athletes leaving the third round will be ranked 3 & 4 according to their position in Step 3.
The loser of the final one-game match will be ranked 2.
The winner of the final one-game match will be ranked 1.


Copyright © 2011 - Odense International